The Gerson Institute of Ayurvedic Medicine                                                           

Jupiter Medical Center at The Calcagnini Center for Mindfulness    1210 S. Old Dixie Highway   Jupiter, Florida 33458              (Ask about our other locations in Greater West Palm Beach)      (561) 510-3833 or (561) 263-MIND (6463); option #2

 

M e d i c i n a l P l a n t s

Latin: Emblica officinalis Gaertn.
Family: Euphorbiaceae

Vernacular names: Sanskrit - Amalaki; Hindi - Amla; English - Emblic myrobalan; Bengali - Amlaki; Tamil - Nelli; Unani - Aamlah; Marathi - Avala; Chinese - An mole; German - Amla; Japanese - Amara

Part Used: dried fruit, ripe fruit, seed, leaves, root, bark, flowers

Ayurvedic Energetics:
Rasa: sweet, sour, pungent, bitter, astringent
Veerya: cooling
Vipaka: sweet
Guna: light, dry

Doshas: VPK -

Pharmacological Action: fruit: cooling, laxative, stomachic, tonic, diuretic

Clinical Research:The fruit is one of the richest natural sources of vitamin C , containing up to 720 mg/100g of fresh pulp and 921 mg/100cc of pressed juice. This is approximately 20 times the vitamin C content of an orange. Amalaki fruit has, in fact, been used sucessfully to treat human scurvy. It is also effective in the treatment of amlapitta (peptic ulcer) , as well as in non-ulcer dyspepsia. The alcoholic extract (1gm/kg) given to isoprotenol-pretreated rats resulted in an increase in cardiac glycogen and a decrease in serum LDH, suggesting a cardioprotective action. It also demonstrated a statistically significant reduction in serum cholesterol levels and an antiatherogenic effect in rabbits.

Traditional Uses: The fruit is commonly used in the treatment of burning sensation anywhere in the body, anorexia, constipation, urinary discharges, inflammatory bowels, cough, hemorrhoids, fever, thirst, and toxicity of the blood. The juice of the fresh bark mixed with honey and turmeric is given in gonorrhea. The leaf infusion with fenugreek seeds is given in chronic diarrhea. Acute bacillary dysentery may be treated with a syrup of amalaki and lemon juice. The exudation from incisions made into the fruit is used as a collyrium in inflammatory eye conditions; the seeds are powdered and used to treat asthma, bronchitis, and biliousness. It is an ingredient in several important medicinal preparations including Triphala ("three fruits"), a laxative and carminative, and the famous Chyvanaprash, a general tonic for people of all ages which improves mental and physical well-being.

Indications: dyspepsia, peptic ulcer, general debility, constipation, hypercholesterolemia, fever.

Formulations and Dosage:
infusion : 20-30 ml bid
powder: 2-5 gm bid
Chyavanaprash : 8-12 gm qd or bid
Triphala : 2 gm bid

Ind J Med Res, 429, 1939
Srinivasan, M. Indian Gooseberry, Nature, 153:684, 1944
Dhar, dc, Srivastva, DL, and Srinivasaya, M., Studies on E. officinalis.1.Chromatographic study of some constituents of Amla, J Sci Ind Res., Sec C 15:205, 1956
Singh, BN and Sharma, PV, Effect of amalaki on amlapitta, J Res Ind Med 5 (2):223-230, 1971.
Banu, N., Patel, V., et al, Role of amalaki rasayana in experimental peptic ulcer, J Res Edn Ind Med 1(1): 29-34, 1982 Chawla, YK, Dubey, P., Singh, R., et al., Treatment of dyspepsia with amalaki (Emblica officinalis), an ayurvedic drug, Vagbhata 5(3): 24-26, 1987.
Tana, M. et al., Ind J Exp Biol 15:485, 1977.
Thakar, CP and Mandal, K., Effect of Emblica officinalis in cholesterol-induced atherosclerosis in rabbits, Ind J Med Res, 79:142-146, 1984.