The Gerson Institute of Ayurvedic Medicine                                                           

Jupiter Medical Center at The Calcagnini Center for Mindfulness    1210 S. Old Dixie Highway   Jupiter, Florida 33458              (Ask about our other locations in Greater West Palm Beach)      (561) 510-3833 or (561) 263-MIND (6463); option #2

 

M e d i c i n a l P l a n t s

Latin: Eclipta Alba Hassk.

Family: Compositae

Vernacular names: Sanskrit - Bhringaraj; Hindi - Bhangra; English - Bhringaraj; Bengali - Kesuti; Marathi - Maka; Tamil - Garuja; Unani - Bungrah; Chinese - Lichang; Japanese - Takasaburo

Part Used: root and stems

Ayurvedic Energetics:
Rasa: pungent, bitter
Veerya: heating
Vipaka: pungent
Guna: light, dry

Doshas: VK- ; P+

Pharmacological Action: hepatic deobstruent and tonic, alterative, emetic, purgative, antiseptic, antiviral

Clinical Research:E. Alba protected guinea pigs against mortality from carbon tetrachloride-induced liver damage . In the control group there was a 77.7% mortality rate after 24 hours versus 22.3% in the E.alba-treated group. Serum transaminases were also significantly lower in the treated group. Histopathological examination of the liver revealed a reduction of parenchymal damage in the E. alba-treated animals. Similar hepatoprotective effects have also been reported in rabbits . Gupta, et.al. reported E. alba to possess myocardial depressant and hypotensive effects. There are also reports of clinical improvement in the treatment of infective hepatitis , . The alcoholic extract has shown antiviral activity against Ranikhet disease virus.

Traditional Uses: Bhringaraj is commonly used as a deobstruent to promote bile flow and to protect the liver parenchymal tissue in viral hepatitis and other conditions involving hepatic enlargement. The fresh juice of the leaves is given in the treatment of edema, fevers, liver disorders, and rheumatic joint pains; it is also used to improve the appetite and to stimulate digestion. The juice is given with honey to treat upper respiratory congestion in children. A hair oil prepared from boiling the fresh leaves with either coconut or sesame oil renders the hair black and lustrous. It is popularly used to enhance the memory and has a reputation as an antiaging agent in Ayurveda. An herbal poultice is made with sesame oil and used over glandular swellings and various skin conditions. The leaf juice is also effective when applied externally to treat minor cuts, abrasions, and burns.

Indications: viral hepatitis, hepatic enlargement with biliary stasis, hair hygiene, impaired memory, minor cuts, abrasions and burns.

Formulations and Dosage:
fresh leaf juice : 5-10 ml tid
leaf powder : 3-5 grams bid

Khin, Ma et al Toxicol. Appl. Pharmacol., 45:23, 1978.
Devendrakumar, D, et al, J Res Ayur Siddha, 2:32. 1981.
Gupta, SC, Bajaj, UK, and Sharma, VN, Cardiovascular effects of Eclipta alba, J Res Ind Med Yoga & Homeop. 11:3, 91-93, 1976
Dixit, SP, Achar, MP, Bhringaraj in the treatment of infective hepatitis. Curr Med Pract. 23:6, 237-242, 1979.
Dube, CB, Kumar, D., Srivastav, PS. A trial of bhringaraj ghanasatvavati on patients with hepatocellular jaundice, J Natl Integ Med Assoc, 24:9, 265-269, 1982.
Dhar, ML, Dhar, MM, Dhawan, BN, et. al. Screening of Indian plants for biological activity. Ind J Exp Biol. 6: 232, 1968.
Selected medicinal Plants of India, compiled by Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan Ayurvedic Research Centre, Bombay, 135, 1992
Kapoor LD CRC Handbook of Ayurvedic Medicinal Plants 169, 1990.