The Gerson Institute of Ayurvedic Medicine                                                           

Jupiter Medical Center at The Calcagnini Center for Mindfulness    1210 S. Old Dixie Highway   Jupiter, Florida 33458              (Ask about our other locations in Greater West Palm Beach)      (561) 510-3833 or (561) 263-MIND (6463); option #2

 

M e d i c i n a l P l a n t s

Latin: Bacopa monnieri

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Vernacular names: Sanskrit - Brahmi; Hindi - Brambhi; English - Thyme-leaved Grariola; Bengali - Brahmi-sak; Tamil - Nirbrahmi; Japanese - Otomeazene

Part Used: whole plant, roots, leaves, stalks

Ayurvedic Energetics:
Rasa: bitter
Veerya: cooling
Vipaka: pungent
Gunas: light, unctuous

Doshas: VK- ; P+

Pharmacological Action: nervine tonic, diuretic, sedative

Clinical Research:Brahmi is reported to have sedative as well as cardiotonic effects due to the presence of hersaponin, one of four saponins isolated fom the plant., In 50 mg/kg doses, alcoholic extracts produced mild tranquilizing effects on albino rats and dogs. The alcoholic extract of the entire plant displayed anticancer activity against Walker carcinosarcoma 256 in rats. Oral administration of the alcoholic extract in aqueous suspension for three or more days was found to improve the learning curve in rats in various learning situations.

Traditional Uses:Brahmi is used in the treatment of asthma, hoarseness, anxiety, epilepsy, and neurasthenia. It is also useful as a diuretic and aperient. A paste made from the leaves is used in rheumatic joint pain; a poultice of the entire boiled plant is applied to the chest in bronchitis and chronic cough. It is used to prepare a number of important Ayurvedic preparations (Brahmighritam, Brahmirasayanam) which are given to those suffering from anxiety and emotional stress.

Indications: emotional stress, mental exhaustion, forgetfulness, anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, cough, hoarseness, water retention, rheumatic joint pain.

Formulations and Dosage:
infusion-two cups/day
alcoholic extract-30 drops by mouth twice a day
powder-two grams twice a day with warm water.

Kapoor, LD, CRC Handbook of Ayurvedic Med Plants, 61, 1990.
Wof I vol 2B, 2, 1988.
Bhakuni, DS; Dhar, ML; et al., Ind J Exp Biol, 7, 250, 1969.
Wof I vol 2B, 3, 1988.
Dr. Gerson, personal experience