The Gerson Institute of Ayurvedic Medicine                                                           

Jupiter Medical Center at The Calcagnini Center for Mindfulness    1210 S. Old Dixie Highway   Jupiter, Florida 33458              (Ask about our other locations in Greater West Palm Beach)      (561) 510-3833 or (561) 263-MIND (6463); option #2

 

M e d i c i n a l P l a n t s

Latin: Asparagus racemosus Willd.
Family: Liliaceae

Vernacular names: Sanskrit - Shatavari; Hindi - Satavari; English - Asparagus; Gujarat - Ekalkanto; Bengali - Satmuli

Part Used: leaves, roots

Ayurvedic Energetics:
Rasa: sweet, bitter
Veerya: sheeta
Vipaka: sweet
Gunas: light, unctous

Doshas: VP- ; K+

Pharmacological Action: galactogogic, antispasmodic, antidiarrhetic, demulcent, refrigerant, diuretic, aphrodisiac, tonic, antibacterial, antiparasitic, antitumor

Clinical Research: There are saponins in the roots of A. racemosuscollected throughout India. There are several reports of galactogogic activity. One study showed that A. racemosus increased the weight of mammary tissue and milk yield in estrogen-primed rats. Other studies report antioxytoxic and anti-ADH activity in these saponin fractions isolated from the roots. Another study measuring growth promotion indicated an anabolic action of the plant. No studies to date are available which evaluate the effect of Shatavari on serum prolactin levels but several groups are currently preparing such investigations. Aqueous extracts of the roots were reported to have lipase and amylase activities.

Traditional Uses: diarrhea, dysentery, inflammatory bowel conditions, blood purification, biliousness, edema, dyspepsia, rheumatic joint pains, gonorrhea, galactogogue, nervousness, fever

Indications: to increase milk production, nervousness, gastritis, diarrhea, female aphrodisiac, general nutritive tonic, spastic colon, fever

Formulations and Dosage:
infusion: 3-6 oz. bid
decoction: 2-4 oz bid
milk decoction: 2-4 oz. bid (with ghee
pippali, and honey), powder: 3-5 g. bid (with honey)

Satyavati, GV, Raina, MK, and Sharma, M, Medicinal Plants of India, Vol. 1., Ind. Council on Med. Res., New Delhi, 1976.
Sabnis, PB, et al., Ind J. Exp. Biol., 6, 55, 1968.
Gaitonde, BB and Jethmalani, MH, Ind. J. Pharm. 31, 175, 1969.
Dange, PS, Kanitkar, UK, and Pendse, GS, Amylase and lipase activiities in the roots of A. racemosus, Planta Medica, 17, 393, 1969.