The Gerson Institute of Ayurvedic Medicine                                                           

Jupiter Medical Center at The Calcagnini Center for Mindfulness    1210 S. Old Dixie Highway   Jupiter, Florida 33458              (Ask about our other locations in Greater West Palm Beach)      (561) 510-3833 or (561) 263-MIND (6463); option #2

 

M e d i c i n a l P l a n t s

Latin:Randia dumentorium Lam.
Family: Rubiaceae

Vernacular names: Sanskrit - Madana; Hindi - Mainphal; English - Emetic nut; Unani - Mainphala; Bengali - Menphal; Punjabi - Mindukolla; Gujarati - Mindhala; Tamil - Marakalam; Tibetan - Po-san-cha; German - Chelafruchte; Japanese - Harizakuro; Chinese - Gang tu hu.

Part Used: fruit, fruit rind,bark

Ayurvedic Energetics:
Rasa: sweet, pungent, bitter, astringent
Veerya: heating
Vipaka: pungent
Gunas: light, dry

Doshas: KV-; P+

Pharmacological Action: fruit and rind are emetic, diaphoretic, and antispasmodic; bark is sedative and nervine calmative.

Clinical Research: The fruit has been found to contain saponins in both the pericarp and the pulp. The powdered pulp has been found to produce predictable emesis when given with cool water in doses of 3-5 grams; smaller doses are effective as an expectorant.

Traditional Uses: Madana is regarded as the best medicine for inducing emesis because it is fast-acting and free from complications; it is used in panchakarma (detoxification treatments) for this purpose. It is also used to treat asthma, bronchitis, epilepsy, and fever. Externally it is applied as a paste to abscesses and aching bones during febrile episodes. As an expectorant it is sometimes mixed with the root bark of Calotropis gigantea (Alarka) and root of Glycyrrhiza glabra (Yastimadhu, licorice root) and given in 500-750 mg doses. The bark is astringent and used in diarrhea.

Indications: to induce emesis, as an expectorant in asthma and bronchitis; bark: mild sedative

Formulations and Dosage:
powdered fruit (for emesis) : 3-5 grams
(for expectoration) : 500-750 mg bid
bark decoction : 2-4 oz. bid
root infusion : 2-4 oz bid

Satyavati, GV, Raina, MK, andSharma,M., Medicinal Plants of India, vol 1, Ind Council on Med Res., New Delhi, 1976.